fbpx

Privacy policy

Dairy Training Limited – Standardised Privacy Statement

Introduction

Dairy Training Limited (“we” / “us” / “Company” / “DTL”) is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. Your privacy is important to us, and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously. We recognise that individuals and organisations have a right to be certain that their personal information is collected, stored, disclosed, and used fairly in accordance with privacy laws.

To ensure your personal information and privacy is protected, we have implemented this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) that sets out the following:

  1. What information does DTL collect?
  2. Why does DTL collect the information?
  3. How does DTL use your personal information?
  4. How does the DTL protect your information?
  5. Access to your information
  6. Cookies and use of Tracking Technologies
  7. Do we disclose information to third parties?
  8. Third Party links
  9. How long do we hold your information?
  10. Your consent
  11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  12. Contacting us
Application and context

This Policy came into effect on 2 February 2022.

Throughout the course of business when using our services or interacting with us, some personal information may be collected and/or shared. DTL recognises the importance of its stakeholder’s privacy and has implemented and maintains appropriate systems and practices to ensure that all personal information is kept safe.

This Policy applies to the services offered by DTL. It explains how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information when you visit our website and use any products or services which we sell and/or provide. Unless given consent to do otherwise, DTL will only collect and use personal information in the manner prescribed in this Policy.

This Policy applies to every person and entity who interacts with DTL and provides personal information about them or another person or entity.

This Policy applies to all information, created and obtained, in relation to all DTL business information and activities. It applies to all records and formats of information or data that have been obtained either in-house or off-site. It includes information gathered and stored on all information platforms used for business purposes, including but not limited to DTL’s:

  • CRM System;
  • Daisie;
  • Educate Plus;
  • Intuto;
  • Other record management systems;
  • Databases;
  • Business information systems;
  • Emails;
  • Websites; and
  • Social media applications.

In the event that you provide DTL with information that relates to another person, please ensure that this disclosure has been consented to and that the person is aware of, and has read, this Policy.

This Policy is in line with the Privacy Act 2020 (“Act”) and the Information Privacy Principles.

This Policy should be read in conjunction with other relevant DTL policies, terms within any specific agreement with you, and the terms and conditions on our website located at: https://www.dairytraining.co.nz

The Policy is subject to change in accordance with any developments relating to privacy law and standards. We will ensure that any changes to our policy will be communicated.

1. What information does DTL collect?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. When using our services and entering data on our website or other platforms, you may be asked to enter personal information. Information that you may asked to disclose includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your contact details (for example, title, name, address, contact phone number, email address, location data, date of birth, gender and financial information;
  • Third party information;
  • Correspondence with us (for example, file note, reports, emails, letters, registration forms, survey responses, other forms, and any other relevant correspondence);
  • Credential information and information entered into our online platforms (for example, passwords, security information, login data, payment and order history, account numbers, cookies, and any other relevant information); and
  • CCTV footage (in the event you visit our physical premises).
2. Why does DTL collect the information?

All personal information will be collected fairly and directly from you unless you give us consent to collect the information from someone else. In some cases, personal information may be otherwise collected from other sources if it were necessary or if it were otherwise publicly available

Personal information collected by us will only be used for the purpose that it was collected. Personal information may be collected and used by DTL for a variety of reasons, including but not limited to, the reasons discussed below:

(a) When enquiries are made regarding the prospect of doing business with DTL: In the event we are contacted (including by phone, through our website, through social media platforms, in person, or by other means) by a prospective DTL stakeholder, it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information to assess whether collaboration with you is a viable, and possible, option and to respond and provide support to you.

(b) Processing new clients/stakeholders: Following on from point (a) above, it may be necessary for us to process or collect further information in order for us to assess, verify and consider. Examples of these situations include but are not limited to:

  • verification of identity,
  • due diligence,
  • review of relevant publicly available personal information,
  • credit information and lending history.

(c) When you are a stakeholder/client: When you are a stakeholder or client of DTL it may be necessary for us to process your personal information for administrative purposes. Examples of these situations include but are not limited to:

  • sending order status,
  • sending invoices,
  • processing payments,
  • correspondence relating to any enquiries, complaints, feedback, general updates and information sharing,
  • for internal management purposes (for example, audits and performance management).

(d) For marketing purposes: DTL may use its database information for marketing purposes. Examples of these situations include but are not limited to:

  • analysis regarding trends and strategies,
  • sending correspondence and updates (for example, text messages, newsletters or offers),
  • for general account management,
  • for improvement and development of our services,

(e) To enable you to access/use our services through online platforms: DTL offers digital platforms including social media accounts, apps and websites. Data entered in such platforms will be recorded in order for us to be able to respond to you and to allow you to access this information (for example, our website user account functionality).

(f) For other purposes relating to the dairy training industry.

(g) Any other purposes authorised by you or that are notified to you at the time of collection.

3. How does DTL use your personal information?

DTL will use the collected personal information for the purpose it was collected unless:

  • Permitted by the Privacy Act 2020;
  • If directed by a Court of law;
  • The individual concerned has been notified and has consented to the other use of the information;
  • It is necessary to use the information for another purpose in order to prevent or minimise a serious and imminent threat to life or health of an individual to a person; and/or
  • The purpose for which the information was collected is directly related to another purpose.

From time to time, you may receive email or text message communications from DTL regarding information relevant to the dairy industry. DTL will not share your email address or phone number with third parties. If you do not want to receive e-mails or text messages from us in the future, simply unsubscribe from the e-newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe button in the email newsletter.

4. How does DTL protect your information?

DTL takes all reasonable steps to prevent loss, misuse, or disclosure of personal information. All personal information is stored on secure servers in a digital format. DTL employees and contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held.

5. Access to your information

DTL will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another individual or organisation but for the exceptions listed in this policy.

If an individual concerned requests access to their personal information they should contact the Dairy Training Manager on privacyofficer@dairytraining.co.nz If such a request is granted the individual concerned will have the opportunity to inspect, take notes or photocopy the information in the presence of the Privacy Officer.

Reasons for refusals of requests to access, or to correct, personal information will be provided by the Privacy Officer.

DTL will respond to requests for information as soon as reasonably practicable. The following factors may influence the time required:

  • the method of communication;
  • whether a third party needs to be consulted;
  • the type or amount of personal information requested;
  • the manner in which personal information is held.

Access by individuals concerned
DTL will provide access to the personal information of individuals concerned upon written request unless:

  • the access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
  • the law allows or requires DTL to withhold or limit access;
  • the access would be likely to prejudice an investigation into suspected unlawful activity;
  • the access would cause an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of another individual or company;
  • the request for information is frivolous or vexatious.

Access by third parties
DTL will ensure that any disclosure of, or access to, personal information will be in accordance with the required legal and contractual measures and will only occur to the extent necessary.

DTL will not disclose personal information to an individual or entity that resides in a country/jurisdiction without a privacy regime similar and equivalent to New Zealand’s privacy regime.

DTL may provide third party access to your personal information to the following, non-exhaustive, types of third parties:

  • DairyNZ employees only as required and authorised by DTL’s Privacy Officer;
  • suppliers/agents involved in delivering products or services;
  • contractors;
  • companies engaged to perform services for, or on behalf of, DTL;
  • marketing organisations DTL uses;
  • regulatory bodies; and/or
  • other third parties that consent has been provided for.

We may disclose your personal data to regulatory authorities, tax authorities and/or investigating authorities, where:

  • we are obliged to do so by law or regulation; or
  • we are responding to a request, including where there is a significant health and welfare issue (including for animals); or
  • you have provided instructions to DTL to allow this information to be disclosed.

Requests from others
DTL will only provide access of the personal information of individuals concerned to another person or organisation upon written request in the event:

  • such disclosure is related to the purpose of collection and that that the individual concerned would not reasonably object to such disclosure.
  • the individual concerned was reasonably likely to have been aware or have been notified that the personal information is usually disclosed to the person or agency.
  • the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person.
  • the law recognises access by the government agency concerned.
6. Cookies and use of Tracking Technologies

The DTL website, and its associated organisation websites, do use cookies.
Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the DTL’s websites are used by DTL to create reports about the use of the website. Google stores and uses this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: google.com/privacypolicy.html
Note: blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

7. Third Party and External Links

DTL has no responsibility or liability for the content and/or activities of sites linked to the DTL website. These third party/external sites are not under the control of DTL and have separate and independent privacy policies, therefore DTL is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the DTL website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

8. How long do we hold your information?

We keep personal information for no longer than reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose that it was collected for. A request may be made to delete personal and/or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in DTL being unable to provide activities and/or provide post-event services.

9. Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy. If any provision of this privacy policy is held to be invalid, void, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this privacy policy and the remaining provisions shall continue in full force.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change/ update our privacy policy, we will post any changes to this page. We advise that you check back periodically and review the policy. We will date stamp the policy so you can be aware of when the policy was last changed.

11. Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, or would like to discuss anything related to DTL and its privacy procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer who can be reached via privacyofficer@dairytraining.co.nz

If you are dissatisfied with the response received then you have the right to complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

© Dairy Training Limited 2019